National Hereford Club 3 kopia

CLUB NEWS

CLUB NEWS

By nhc, Aug 5 2019 01:44PM


SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST 2019

HEREFORD BREED CLASSES JUDGE: MR S EDWARDS

PEFORMANCE CLASS JUDGE: MR L COOK

YOUNG HANDLERS JUDGE: MS E SMITH


SHOW PHOTOGRAPHS BY MACGREGOR PHOTOGRAPHY

See the full photo library from the event on the HCS Facebook page - click here!


SUPREME CHAMPION HEREFORD

Church Preen Riddick, bred and exhibited by A R Owen


Supreme Champion Church Preen Riddick
Supreme Champion Church Preen Riddick

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION HEREFORD

HighHedges Synergist, bred and exhibited by Mrs S A Cowle


Reserve Supreme Champion HighHedges Synergist
Reserve Supreme Champion HighHedges Synergist

CLASS 1: BREED PLAN RECORDED BULL

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

2nd: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Regiment

3rd: R P Mann, Spinney Ballybunion

4th: D J Makin, Haven Rover

5th: R P Mann, Spinney Pat


Class 1 Winner - Church Preen Riddick
Class 1 Winner - Church Preen Riddick

CLASS 2: GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS, BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1st: RG & MD Thomas - Risbury

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town


Class 2 Winner - RG & MD Thomas
Class 2 Winner - RG & MD Thomas

CLASS 3: PAIR OF CALVES, BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST SEPTEMBER 2018, BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1st: PRJ & PR Vincent - Pulham

2nd: RG & MD Thomas - Risbury

3rd: RG & MD Thomas - Risbury

4th: James Lewis - Boycefield

5th: A R Owen - Church Preen

6th: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town

7th: Norman Farm Partnership - Hickling

8th: E L Lewis & Son - Haven


Class 3 Winner - PRJ & LR Vincent
Class 3 Winner - PRJ & LR Vincent

CLASS 4: COW IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2016

1st: R & E Lywood, Heath House Curly 3rd

2nd: Mrs K Froud, Oldwest Carol Singer 1st

3rd: D J Makin, Adzor Marilyn


Class 4 Winner - Heath House Curly 3rd
Class 4 Winner - Heath House Curly 3rd

CLASS 5: HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPTEMBER 2016 AND 31ST AUGUST 2017

1st: W & R Kemp & Sons, Auckvale Lively 1625P

2nd: J R Whitlow, HighHouse Glance P31

3rd: W Awan, Midford Spotlight 1st [*]


Class 5 Winner - Auckvale Lively 1625P
Class 5 Winner - Auckvale Lively 1625P

SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - GWYNETH DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP

Champion: R & E Lywood, Heath House Curly 3rd

Reserve: Mrs K Froud, Oldwest Carol Singer 1st


Senior Female Champion - Heath House Curly 3rd
Senior Female Champion - Heath House Curly 3rd

CLASS 6: HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPTEMBER 2017 AND 31ST DECEMBER 2017

1st: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Louisa 79th

2nd: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Blossom 5th

3rd: Miss B Vincent, Beckhall Princess Grace

4th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Diadem 11th

5th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Dowager 7th

6th: D J Makin, Adzor Rhianna


Class 6 Winner - Haven Louisa 79th
Class 6 Winner - Haven Louisa 79th

CLASS 7: HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 2018 AND 31ST MARCH 2018

1st: P Martindale, Kye Holly 818

2nd: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Dowager 185th

3rd: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Blossom 20th

4th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Carol Singer 13th

5th: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Blossom 23rd


Class 7 Winner - Kye Holly 818
Class 7 Winner - Kye Holly 818

CLASS 8: HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APRIL 2018 AND 31ST AUGUST 2018

1st: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Blossom 17-18

2nd: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Blossom 18-18


Class 8 Winner - HighHedges Blossom 17-18
Class 8 Winner - HighHedges Blossom 17-18

INTERMEDIATE FEMALE CHAMPION - HAVEN PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion: P Martindale, Kye Holly 818

Reserve: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Louisa 79th


Intermediate Female Champion - Kye Holly 818
Intermediate Female Champion - Kye Holly 818

CLASS 9: HEIFER CALF BORN IN SEPTEMBER 2018

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Pious

3rd: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Pansy 20th

4th: Miss B Vincent, Beckhall Princess Charlotte

5th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Dowager 188th

6th: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town

7th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Dowager 187th

8th: F W Cook & Son, Albany Graceful 41st


Class 9 Winner - Church Preen Lindy Loo S087
Class 9 Winner - Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

CLASS 10: HEIFER CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCTOBER 2018

1st: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Perdita

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Griselda

3rd: A R Owen, Church Preen Model S090

4th: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Tiara 5th

5th: Norman Farm Partnersip, Hickling Orange 1st

6th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Pansy 11th

7th: D J Makin, Adzor Sarah


Class 10 Winner - Free Town Perdita
Class 10 Winner - Free Town Perdita

JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - MORRIS POWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

Reserve: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Pious


Junior Female Champion - Church Preen Lindy Loo S087
Junior Female Champion - Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

GRAND FEMALE CHAMPION - SIR ARCHER BALDWIN PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: P Martindale, Kye Holly 818

Reserve: A R Owen, Church Preen Lindy Loo S087


Grand Female Champion - Kye Holly 818
Grand Female Champion - Kye Holly 818

CLASS 11: BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2017

1st: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Lamborghini

2nd: W & R Kemp & Sons, Auckvale Kalgoorlie 1322K

3rd: J R Whitlow, HighHouse Merlin

4th: D J Makin, Adzor Nebraska

5th: F W Cook & Son, Albany Lincoln [*]


Class 1 Winner - Haven Lamborghini
Class 1 Winner - Haven Lamborghini

SENIOR MALE CHAMPION - CHARLES MACKANESS PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Lamborghini

Reserve: W & R Kemp & Sons, Auckvale Kalgoorlie 1322K


Senior Male Champion - Haven Lamborghini
Senior Male Champion - Haven Lamborghini

CLASS 12: BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPTEMBER 2017 AND 31ST DECEMBER 2017

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

2nd: D J Makin, Haven Rover


Class 12 Winner - Church Preen Riddick
Class 12 Winner - Church Preen Riddick

CLASS 13: BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 2018 AND 31ST MARCH 2018

1st: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Regiment

2nd: R P Mann, Spinney Ballybunion

3rd: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Rockstar


Class 13 Winner - HighHedges Regiment
Class 13 Winner - HighHedges Regiment

CLASS 14: BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APRIL 2018 AND 31ST AUGUST 2018

1st: R A Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Riband

2nd: R P Mann, Spinney Pat

3rd: A & A MIller, Alanna Professional


Class 14 Winner - Free Town Riband
Class 14 Winner - Free Town Riband

INTERMEDIATE MALE CHAMPION - MORRIS CORFIELD YARWOOD PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

Reserve: D J Makin, Haven Rover


Intermediate Male Champion - Church Preen Riddick
Intermediate Male Champion - Church Preen Riddick

CLASS 15: BULL CALF BORN IN SEPTEMBER 2018

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Sagan

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Spirit

3rd: James Lewis, Boycefield Samson

4th: RG & MD Thomas, Risbury Statesman

5th: RG & MD Thomas, Risbury Senator

6th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Skipper

7th: James Lewis, Boycefield Stormzy

8th: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Steadfast


Class 15 Winner - Church Preen Sagan
Class 15 Winner - Church Preen Sagan

CLASS 16: BULL CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCTOBER 2018

1st: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist

2nd: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Simba

3rd: RG & MD Thomas, Ribsury Sovereign

4th: RG & MD Thomas, Risbury Sailor

5th: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Starfire

6th: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Stalwart

7th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Snowdon


Class 16 Winner - HighHedges Synergist
Class 16 Winner - HighHedges Synergist

JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - MABEL SINNET MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist

Reserve: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Simba


Junior Male Champion - HighHedges Synergist
Junior Male Champion - HighHedges Synergist

GRAND MALE CHAMPION - T E SMART PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist


Grand Male Champion - Church Preen Riddick
Grand Male Champion - Church Preen Riddick

SUPREME CHAMPION - CLIVE PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist


Supreme Champion - Church Preen Riddick
Supreme Champion - Church Preen Riddick

YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES

JUDGED BY MS E SMITH, HEREFORD YOUTH CO-ORDINATOR


CLASS 1: 19 TO 26 YEARS OF AGE

1st: Flora Amery (Champion)

2nd: Hannah Murrell

3rd: Dan Gower

4th: Emma Davies


Class 1 Winner and Champion - Flora Amery
Class 1 Winner and Champion - Flora Amery

CLASS 2: 14 TO 18 YEARS OF AGE

1st: William Awan

2nd: Harriet Froud

3rd: Jack Lake

4th: Sam Barker


Class 2 Winner - William Awan
Class 2 Winner - William Awan

CLASS 3: UNDER 14 YEARS OF AGE

1st: Beth Vincent

2nd: Oscar Chandler


Class 3 Winner - Beth Vincent
Class 3 Winner - Beth Vincent

By nhc, Jun 20 2019 07:34AM

The complete dispersal of the renowned BORDER HERD of Hereford cattle will take place on Saturday 20th July at 11.00am at BENARTH FARM, HR2 0BS.


The sale will comprise approximately 60 cows and heifers with their autumn born bull and heifer calves at foot, 6 in calf heifers and stock bulls - all cattle are Breedplan recorded.


The Border herd has been closed with the exception of stock bulls for over 50 years, it is an outstanding herd, they have great power, scale, milk and meat. Don’t just take our word for it - their achievements include:


Record 3 time National Herd Competition Winners

10+ time Regional Herd Competition Winners

Local Beef Herds competition Winners (Commercial)

Males and females in top 10 - 5 and 1% for EBV’s


PRACTICAL, PREDICTABLE & PROFITABLE


BVD Free, Johnes Free, Lepto Free, IBR Free and TB Free for 2 years, TB 1 area


SAVE THE DATE: SATURDAY 20th JULY, BENARTH FARM HR2 0BS


More photos from Halls Auctioneers shared on our Facebook page 'National Hereford Club'


By nhc, May 10 2019 12:21PM


The National Hereford Club invites you to their Annual General Meeting and Herd Visit, to be held on Saturday 1st June 2019!


Don't miss the opportunity to view one of the breed's iconic herds, full of quality cattle which have their roots firmly planted in Hereford history. Run today by Richard Bradstock and his son Tony, the family have now been breeding Herefords at Free Town for a full century and have accumulated many accolades along the way, including a total of seven Grand Male Championships and four Grand Female Championships at the National Hereford Show, seven Supreme Hereford Championships at the UK Royal Show and UK Horned Show Herd of the Year in 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017. A great promoter of horned Hereford genetics worldwide, the Free Town herd opens its doors to the National Hereford Club on 1st June - why not come along and take a look!


AGM (members only) to be held at Verzon House Hotel, Ledbury HR8 2PZ


Tea and coffee available on arrival from 10.00am, meeting to commence at 10.30am


Lunch to follow, £15 a head - pay on the day


Afternoon visit to the renowned Free Town herd, by kind permission of R A Bradstock & Partners


Not a member of the National Hereford Club? JOIN TODAY for just £30 (contact the Club Secretary to sign up) and for an extra £25/year you can also list a general advert for your horned Hereford cattle and/or genetics in the NHC Sale Room, currently reaching over 700 visitors a month!


Please confirm your attendance with Club Secretary Sarah Cook by email to alcroftcattle@hotmail.co.uk, or text/phone 07771 333303.


By nhc, Aug 5 2018 10:00AM


SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST 2018

HEREFORD BREED CLASSES JUDGE: MRS P STANLEY, LEICESTERSHIRE

PERFORMANCE CLASS JUDGE: MR M THOMAS, HEREFORDSHIRE

YOUNG HANDLERS JUDGE: MR S EDWARDS, LEICESTERSHIRE


SHOW PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN EVESON


Supreme Champion Hereford

Mara President, bred and exhibited by Mr R & Mrs M Borwick


Supreme Champion Mara President in his new home at Haven Herefords
Supreme Champion Mara President in his new home at Haven Herefords

Reserve Supreme Champion Hereford

Bethanfield Lisette, bred and exhibited by Ms B Hutchinson


Reserve Supreme Champion Bethanfield Lisette
Reserve Supreme Champion Bethanfield Lisette

CLASS 1 - BREEDPLAN RECORDED BULL

1: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Possum

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Providence

3: J R Whitlow - HighHouse Paddy


CLASS 2 - GROUP OF 3 ANIMALS BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1: R & M Borwick - Mara

2: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town

3: D J Makin - Adzor


CLASS 3 - PAIR OF CALVES BORN AFTER 1ST SEPT 2017 BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges

3: A R Owen - Church Preen

4: D J Makin - Adzor


CLASS 4 - COW IN CALF OR WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUG 2015

1: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1058H

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 6-13


CLASS 5 - HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2015 AND 31ST AUG 2016

1: A R Owen - Church Preen Lindy Loo N064

2: Messrs Spooner - Clipston Pansy V6

3: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 11-15

4: S R Taylor - Adzor Nina

5: J R Whitlow - HighHouse Oyster Gem N17

6: Mrs K Froud - Mara Model 25th


SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - GWYNETH DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP

Champion: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1058H

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 6-13


Senior Female Champion Auckvale Livey 1058H
Senior Female Champion Auckvale Livey 1058H

CLASS 6 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2016 AND 31ST DEC 2016

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Dowager 6th

2: Mr R Morgan - Sancler Oystermaid

3: D J Makin - Adzor Peggy Sue

4: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1625P


CLASS 7 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN 2017 AND 31ST MAR 2017

1: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

2: Mrs J Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 18th

3: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Peace 32nd

4: S R Taylor - Pulham Blossom 20th

5: J R Whitlow - HigHouse Glance P31

6: D J Makin - Adzor Patience


CLASS 8 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR 2017 AND 31ST AUG 2017

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 19th

2: R & M Borwick - Mara Dowager 22nd

3: D J Makin - Adzor Prudence


INTERMEDIATE FEMALE CHAMPION - HAVEN PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

Reserve: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 19th


Intermediate Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette
Intermediate Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette

CLASS 9 - HEIFER BORN IN SEPT 2017

1: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Diadem 5-17

3: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Dowager 4th

4: A R Owen - Church Preen Model R080

5: D J Makin - Adzor Rihanna


CLASS 10 - HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCT 2017

1: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Plenty

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Blossom 22nd

3: Messrs Spooner - Dieulacresse Laura 68th

4: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Louisa 79th

5: Mrs K Froud - Oldwest Carol Singer R1


JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - MORRIS POWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Diadem 5-17


Junior Female Champion Pulham Pansy 15th
Junior Female Champion Pulham Pansy 15th

GRAND FEMALE CHAMPION - SIR ARCHER BALDWIN PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

Reserve: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th


Grand Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette
Grand Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette

CLASS 11 - BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2016

1: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nevada

2: Messrs Spooner - Moyclare Malcolm

3: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nostradamus

4: D J Makin - Adzor Lyric

5: D J Makin - Adzor Nebraska

6: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Lamborghini


SENIOR MALE CHAMPION - CHARLES MACKANESS PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nevada

Reserve: Messrs Spooner - Moyclare Malcolm


Senior Male Champion Free Town Nevada
Senior Male Champion Free Town Nevada

CLASS 12 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2016 AND 31ST DEC 2016

1: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Possum


CLASS 13 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN 2017 AND 31ST MAR 2017

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tinkerman

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Providence

3: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tearaway

4: R & E Lywood - Heath House Poseidon


CLASS 14 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR 2017 AND 31ST AUG 2017

1: R & M Borwick - Mara President

2: R & M Borwick - Mara Paramount

3: P Snell & L Ferguson - Lowergrove Pasquinel

4: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Peerless


INTERMEDIATE MALE CHAMPION - MORRIS CORFIELD YARWOOD PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tinkerman


Intermediate Male Champion Mara President
Intermediate Male Champion Mara President

CLASS 15 - BULL CALF BORN IN SEPT 2017

1: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

2: A & R Owen - Church Preen Rasqual


CLASS 16 - BULL CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCT 2017

1: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Ripsnorter

2: D J Makin - Adzor Rascal


JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - MABEL SINNET MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

Reserve: A & R Owen - Church Preen Rasqual


Junior Male Champion HighHedges Rich Reward
Junior Male Champion HighHedges Rich Reward

GRAND MALE CHAMPION - T E SMART PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward


Grand Male Champion Mara President
Grand Male Champion Mara President

SUPREME HEREFORD CHAMPION - CLIVE PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lysette


Supreme Champion Mara President
Supreme Champion Mara President

YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES


Class 1

1: Oscar Chandler (Champion)


Class 2

1: Harriet Froud

2: Hannah Murrell

3: Dan Glover

4: Robert Froud


Class 3

1: Matt Taylor

2: Bethan Hutchinson

3: Lisa Wilmar


Oscar Chandler receives the Thornhill Plate from Richard Mann
Oscar Chandler receives the Thornhill Plate from Richard Mann

Tenbury F 091

Are you a Club member with a news story to share? Contact us

CLUB NEWS