National Hereford Club 3 kopia

CLUB NEWS

CLUB NEWS

National Hereford Show Results 2018

By nhc, Aug 5 2018 10:00AM

Bethanfield Lisette, bred and exhibited by Ms B Hutchinson


SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST 2018

HEREFORD BREED CLASSES JUDGE: MRS P STANLEY, LEICESTERSHIRE

PERFORMANCE CLASS JUDGE: MR M THOMAS, HEREFORDSHIRE

YOUNG HANDLERS JUDGE: MR S EDWARDS, LEICESTERSHIRE


SHOW PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN EVESON


Supreme Champion Hereford

Mara President, bred and exhibited by Mr R & Mrs M Borwick


Supreme Champion Mara President in his new home at Haven Herefords
Supreme Champion Mara President in his new home at Haven Herefords

Reserve Supreme Champion Hereford

Bethanfield Lisette, bred and exhibited by Ms B Hutchinson


Reserve Supreme Champion Bethanfield Lisette
Reserve Supreme Champion Bethanfield Lisette

CLASS 1 - BREEDPLAN RECORDED BULL

1: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Possum

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Providence

3: J R Whitlow - HighHouse Paddy


CLASS 2 - GROUP OF 3 ANIMALS BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1: R & M Borwick - Mara

2: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town

3: D J Makin - Adzor


CLASS 3 - PAIR OF CALVES BORN AFTER 1ST SEPT 2017 BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges

3: A R Owen - Church Preen

4: D J Makin - Adzor


CLASS 4 - COW IN CALF OR WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUG 2015

1: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1058H

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 6-13


CLASS 5 - HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2015 AND 31ST AUG 2016

1: A R Owen - Church Preen Lindy Loo N064

2: Messrs Spooner - Clipston Pansy V6

3: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 11-15

4: S R Taylor - Adzor Nina

5: J R Whitlow - HighHouse Oyster Gem N17

6: Mrs K Froud - Mara Model 25th


SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - GWYNETH DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP

Champion: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1058H

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 6-13


Senior Female Champion Auckvale Livey 1058H
Senior Female Champion Auckvale Livey 1058H

CLASS 6 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2016 AND 31ST DEC 2016

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Dowager 6th

2: Mr R Morgan - Sancler Oystermaid

3: D J Makin - Adzor Peggy Sue

4: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1625P


CLASS 7 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN 2017 AND 31ST MAR 2017

1: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

2: Mrs J Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 18th

3: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Peace 32nd

4: S R Taylor - Pulham Blossom 20th

5: J R Whitlow - HigHouse Glance P31

6: D J Makin - Adzor Patience


CLASS 8 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR 2017 AND 31ST AUG 2017

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 19th

2: R & M Borwick - Mara Dowager 22nd

3: D J Makin - Adzor Prudence


INTERMEDIATE FEMALE CHAMPION - HAVEN PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

Reserve: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 19th


Intermediate Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette
Intermediate Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette

CLASS 9 - HEIFER BORN IN SEPT 2017

1: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Diadem 5-17

3: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Dowager 4th

4: A R Owen - Church Preen Model R080

5: D J Makin - Adzor Rihanna


CLASS 10 - HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCT 2017

1: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Plenty

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Blossom 22nd

3: Messrs Spooner - Dieulacresse Laura 68th

4: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Louisa 79th

5: Mrs K Froud - Oldwest Carol Singer R1


JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - MORRIS POWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Diadem 5-17


Junior Female Champion Pulham Pansy 15th
Junior Female Champion Pulham Pansy 15th

GRAND FEMALE CHAMPION - SIR ARCHER BALDWIN PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

Reserve: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th


Grand Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette
Grand Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette

CLASS 11 - BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2016

1: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nevada

2: Messrs Spooner - Moyclare Malcolm

3: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nostradamus

4: D J Makin - Adzor Lyric

5: D J Makin - Adzor Nebraska

6: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Lamborghini


SENIOR MALE CHAMPION - CHARLES MACKANESS PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nevada

Reserve: Messrs Spooner - Moyclare Malcolm


Senior Male Champion Free Town Nevada
Senior Male Champion Free Town Nevada

CLASS 12 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2016 AND 31ST DEC 2016

1: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Possum


CLASS 13 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN 2017 AND 31ST MAR 2017

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tinkerman

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Providence

3: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tearaway

4: R & E Lywood - Heath House Poseidon


CLASS 14 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR 2017 AND 31ST AUG 2017

1: R & M Borwick - Mara President

2: R & M Borwick - Mara Paramount

3: P Snell & L Ferguson - Lowergrove Pasquinel

4: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Peerless


INTERMEDIATE MALE CHAMPION - MORRIS CORFIELD YARWOOD PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tinkerman


Intermediate Male Champion Mara President
Intermediate Male Champion Mara President

CLASS 15 - BULL CALF BORN IN SEPT 2017

1: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

2: A & R Owen - Church Preen Rasqual


CLASS 16 - BULL CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCT 2017

1: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Ripsnorter

2: D J Makin - Adzor Rascal


JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - MABEL SINNET MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

Reserve: A & R Owen - Church Preen Rasqual


Junior Male Champion HighHedges Rich Reward
Junior Male Champion HighHedges Rich Reward

GRAND MALE CHAMPION - T E SMART PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward


Grand Male Champion Mara President
Grand Male Champion Mara President

SUPREME HEREFORD CHAMPION - CLIVE PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lysette


Supreme Champion Mara President
Supreme Champion Mara President

YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES


Class 1

1: Oscar Chandler (Champion)


Class 2

1: Harriet Froud

2: Hannah Murrell

3: Dan Glover

4: Robert Froud


Class 3

1: Matt Taylor

2: Bethan Hutchinson

3: Lisa Wilmar


Oscar Chandler receives the Thornhill Plate from Richard Mann
Oscar Chandler receives the Thornhill Plate from Richard Mann

Add a comment
* Required
Tenbury F 091

Are you a Club member with a news story to share? Contact us

CLUB NEWS