National Hereford Club 3 kopia MALE CHAMPION FEMALE CHAMPION RESERVE MALE RESERVE FEMALE
Tenbury F091

As NHC members missed out in 2020 on their annual showcase that is the National Hereford Show at Tenbury Wells, previously scheduled to have been held on Saturday 1st August but unfortunately cancelled due to Covid-19, the National Hereford Club were delighted to hold a virtual competition which received over 200 class entries!

 

Deciding the placings within the 14 classes was no mean feat, requiring an international panel of expert judges. Kindly taking on the task were Robert Clarke of the Shadwell Estate (England), Brent & Anna Fisher of the Silverstream Hereford Stud (New Zealand) and Gary McKiernan of Corlismore Herefords (Republic of Ireland).

 

Their placings were tallied and the class winners announced, with the judges then asked to assess the first-placed animals once more alongside a public vote to decide the Female and Male Championships. Each of the three judges' choices contributed 25% to the final placings with the final 25% decided by the public vote - and the reuslts are listed below!

 

Congratulations to all who took part in what turned out to be a very hotly contested event and with so many excellent cattle to choose from, the judges certainly had plenty to think about when making their decisions. Thanks also go to everyone who voted, the team of organisers at the National Hereford Club who put the event together and promoted it, as well as the judges who gave up their time and did such a professional job of meticulously sorting through some very large classes.

 

Final thanks go to our Championship sponsors; Moocall who donated a calving sensor awarded

to the exhibitor of the Female Champion, and Manor Farm Feeds who donated a £150 feed

voucher awarded to the exhibitor of the Male Champion.

VIRTUAL SHOW 2020

VIRTUAL SHOW 2020

NATIONAL HEREFORD SHOW IN PICTURES

Moocall Manor Farm

FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES          

CLASS 1A WINNER BALLEEN PANSY 668

FEMALES          FEMALES          FEMALES      

CLASS 1B WINNER PULHAM DOWAGER 2ND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH SECOND BADLINGHAM CURLY 124TH SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH CLASS 2 WINNER PULHAM PANSY 15TH FOURTH FIFTH SECOND THIRD CLASS 3 WINNER HAVEN DOWAGER 188TH FOURTH FIFTH SECOND THIRD CLASS 4A WINNER HAVEN SKYLARK 10TH FOURTH FIFTH SECOND THIRD CLASS 4B WINNER HIGHHEDGES BLOSSOM 21-19 FOURTH FIFTH SECOND THIRD CLASS 5A WINNER HAVEN DOWAGER 192ND FOURTH FIFTH SECOND THIRD CLASS 5B WINNER HAYESTONE WYANDOT T135 FOURTH FIFTH SECOND THIRD

BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS          BULLS           BULLS           BULLS           BULLS           BULLS           BULLS           BULLS           BULLS

CLASS 6 WINNER HAVEN LAMBORGHINI SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH CLASS 7 WINNER SHILOH-FARM ELITE THIRD FOURTH FIFTH SECOND FIFTH CLASS 8 WINNER FREE TOWN SOLOMON FIFTH FOURTH THIRD SECOND CLASS 9 WINNER ANNAGHBEG GLADIATOR FOURTH SECOND THIRD CLASS 10A WINNER PULHAM TAMPA SECOND FOURTH THIRD FIFTH SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH CLASS 10B WINNER TWILIGHT RIDDICK