• NHC

National Hereford Show 2018

SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST 2018

HEREFORD BREED CLASSES JUDGE: MRS P STANLEY, LEICESTERSHIRE

PERFORMANCE CLASS JUDGE: MR M THOMAS, HEREFORDSHIRE

YOUNG HANDLERS JUDGE: MR S EDWARDS, LEICESTERSHIRE


SHOW PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN EVESON


Supreme Champion Hereford

Mara President, bred and exhibited by Mr R & Mrs M Borwick

Supreme Champion Mara President in his new home at Haven Herefords


Reserve Supreme Champion Hereford

Bethanfield Lisette, bred and exhibited by Ms B Hutchinson

Reserve Supreme Champion Bethanfield Lisette


CLASS 1 - BREEDPLAN RECORDED BULL

1: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Possum

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Providence

3: J R Whitlow - HighHouse Paddy


CLASS 2 - GROUP OF 3 ANIMALS BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1: R & M Borwick - Mara

2: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town

3: D J Makin - Adzor


CLASS 3 - PAIR OF CALVES BORN AFTER 1ST SEPT 2017 BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges

3: A R Owen - Church Preen

4: D J Makin - Adzor


CLASS 4 - COW IN CALF OR WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUG 2015

1: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1058H

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 6-13


CLASS 5 - HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH HER OWN CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2015 AND 31ST AUG 2016

1: A R Owen - Church Preen Lindy Loo N064

2: Messrs Spooner - Clipston Pansy V6

3: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 11-15

4: S R Taylor - Adzor Nina

5: J R Whitlow - HighHouse Oyster Gem N17

6: Mrs K Froud - Mara Model 25th


SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - GWYNETH DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP

Champion: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1058H

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Blossom 6-13

Senior Female Champion Auckvale Livey 1058H


CLASS 6 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2016 AND 31ST DEC 2016

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Dowager 6th

2: Mr R Morgan - Sancler Oystermaid

3: D J Makin - Adzor Peggy Sue

4: W & R Kemp & Sons - Auckvale Lively 1625P


CLASS 7 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN 2017 AND 31ST MAR 2017

1: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

2: Mrs J Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 18th

3: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Peace 32nd

4: S R Taylor - Pulham Blossom 20th

5: J R Whitlow - HigHouse Glance P31

6: D J Makin - Adzor Patience


CLASS 8 - HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR 2017 AND 31ST AUG 2017

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 19th

2: R & M Borwick - Mara Dowager 22nd

3: D J Makin - Adzor Prudence


INTERMEDIATE FEMALE CHAMPION - HAVEN PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

Reserve: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Blossom 19th

Intermediate Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette


CLASS 9 - HEIFER BORN IN SEPT 2017

1: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

2: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Diadem 5-17

3: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Dowager 4th

4: A R Owen - Church Preen Model R080

5: D J Makin - Adzor Rihanna


CLASS 10 - HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCT 2017

1: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Plenty

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Blossom 22nd

3: Messrs Spooner - Dieulacresse Laura 68th

4: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Louisa 79th

5: Mrs K Froud - Oldwest Carol Singer R1


JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - MORRIS POWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Diadem 5-17

Junior Female Champion Pulham Pansy 15th


GRAND FEMALE CHAMPION - SIR ARCHER BALDWIN PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette

Reserve: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Pansy 15th

Grand Female Champion Bethanfield Lisette


CLASS 11 - BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2016

1: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nevada

2: Messrs Spooner - Moyclare Malcolm

3: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nostradamus

4: D J Makin - Adzor Lyric

5: D J Makin - Adzor Nebraska

6: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Lamborghini


SENIOR MALE CHAMPION - CHARLES MACKANESS PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Nevada

Reserve: Messrs Spooner - Moyclare Malcolm

Senior Male Champion Free Town Nevada


CLASS 12 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPT 2016 AND 31ST DEC 2016

1: E L Lewis & Son - Haven Possum


CLASS 13 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN 2017 AND 31ST MAR 2017

1: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tinkerman

2: PRJ & LR Vincent - Pulham Providence

3: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tearaway

4: R & E Lywood - Heath House Poseidon


CLASS 14 - BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR 2017 AND 31ST AUG 2017

1: R & M Borwick - Mara President

2: R & M Borwick - Mara Paramount

3: P Snell & L Ferguson - Lowergrove Pasquinel

4: R A Bradstock & Partners - Free Town Peerless


INTERMEDIATE MALE CHAMPION - MORRIS CORFIELD YARWOOD PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Mrs L Jackson - Sparkwood Tinkerman

Intermediate Male Champion Mara President


CLASS 15 - BULL CALF BORN IN SEPT 2017

1: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

2: A & R Owen - Church Preen Rasqual


CLASS 16 - BULL CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCT 2017

1: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Ripsnorter

2: D J Makin - Adzor Rascal


JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - MABEL SINNET MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

Reserve: A & R Owen - Church Preen Rasqual

Junior Male Champion HighHedges Rich Reward


GRAND MALE CHAMPION - T E SMART PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle - HighHedges Rich Reward

Grand Male Champion Mara President


SUPREME HEREFORD CHAMPION - CLIVE PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: R & M Borwick - Mara President

Reserve: Ms B Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lysette

Supreme Champion Mara President


YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES


Class 1

1: Oscar Chandler (Champion)


Class 2

1: Harriet Froud

2: Hannah Murrell

3: Dan Glover

4: Robert Froud


Class 3

1: Matt Taylor

2: Bethan Hutchinson

3: Lisa Wilmar


Oscar Chandler receives the Thornhill Plate from Richard Mann

10 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All