• NHC

National Hereford Show 2019

SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST 2019

HEREFORD BREED CLASSES JUDGE: MR S EDWARDS

PEFORMANCE CLASS JUDGE: MR L COOK

YOUNG HANDLERS JUDGE: MS E SMITH

SHOW PHOTOGRAPHS BY MACGREGOR PHOTOGRAPHY


SUPREME CHAMPION HEREFORD

Church Preen Riddick, bred and exhibited by A R Owen

Supreme Champion Church Preen Riddick


RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION HEREFORD

HighHedges Synergist, bred and exhibited by Mrs S A Cowle

Reserve Supreme Champion HighHedges Synergist


CLASS 1: BREED PLAN RECORDED BULL

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

2nd: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Regiment

3rd: R P Mann, Spinney Ballybunion

4th: D J Makin, Haven Rover

5th: R P Mann, Spinney Pat

Class 1 Winner - Church Preen Riddick


CLASS 2: GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS, BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1st: RG & MD Thomas - Risbury

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town

Class 2 Winner - RG & MD Thomas


CLASS 3: PAIR OF CALVES, BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST SEPTEMBER 2018, BRED BY THE EXHIBITOR

1st: PRJ & PR Vincent - Pulham

2nd: RG & MD Thomas - Risbury

3rd: RG & MD Thomas - Risbury

4th: James Lewis - Boycefield

5th: A R Owen - Church Preen

6th: RA Bradstock & Partners - Free Town

7th: Norman Farm Partnership - Hickling

8th: E L Lewis & Son - Haven

Class 3 Winner - PRJ & LR Vincent


CLASS 4: COW IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2016

1st: R & E Lywood, Heath House Curly 3rd

2nd: Mrs K Froud, Oldwest Carol Singer 1st

3rd: D J Makin, Adzor Marilyn

Class 4 Winner - Heath House Curly 3rd


CLASS 5: HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT, BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPTEMBER 2016 AND 31ST AUGUST 2017

1st: W & R Kemp & Sons, Auckvale Lively 1625P

2nd: J R Whitlow, HighHouse Glance P31

3rd: W Awan, Midford Spotlight 1st [*]

Class 5 Winner - Auckvale Lively 1625P


SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - GWYNETH DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP

Champion: R & E Lywood, Heath House Curly 3rd

Reserve: Mrs K Froud, Oldwest Carol Singer 1st

Senior Female Champion - Heath House Curly 3rd


CLASS 6: HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPTEMBER 2017 AND 31ST DECEMBER 2017

1st: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Louisa 79th

2nd: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Blossom 5th

3rd: Miss B Vincent, Beckhall Princess Grace

4th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Diadem 11th

5th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Dowager 7th

6th: D J Makin, Adzor Rhianna

Class 6 Winner - Haven Louisa 79th


CLASS 7: HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 2018 AND 31ST MARCH 2018

1st: P Martindale, Kye Holly 818

2nd: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Dowager 185th

3rd: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Blossom 20th

4th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Carol Singer 13th

5th: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Blossom 23rd

Class 7 Winner - Kye Holly 818


CLASS 8: HEIFER BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APRIL 2018 AND 31ST AUGUST 2018

1st: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Blossom 17-18

2nd: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Blossom 18-18

Class 8 Winner - HighHedges Blossom 17-18


INTERMEDIATE FEMALE CHAMPION - HAVEN PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion: P Martindale, Kye Holly 818

Reserve: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Louisa 79th

Intermediate Female Champion - Kye Holly 818


CLASS 9: HEIFER CALF BORN IN SEPTEMBER 2018

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Pious

3rd: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Pansy 20th

4th: Miss B Vincent, Beckhall Princess Charlotte

5th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Dowager 188th

6th: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town

7th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Dowager 187th

8th: F W Cook & Son, Albany Graceful 41st

Class 9 Winner - Church Preen Lindy Loo S087


CLASS 10: HEIFER CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCTOBER 2018

1st: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Perdita

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Griselda

3rd: A R Owen, Church Preen Model S090

4th: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Tiara 5th

5th: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Orange 1st

6th: Mrs Lesley Jackson, Sparkwood Pansy 11th

7th: D J Makin, Adzor Sarah

Class 10 Winner - Free Town Perdita


JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION - MORRIS POWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

Reserve: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Pious

Junior Female Champion - Church Preen Lindy Loo S087


GRAND FEMALE CHAMPION - SIR ARCHER BALDWIN PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: P Martindale, Kye Holly 818

Reserve: A R Owen, Church Preen Lindy Loo S087

Grand Female Champion - Kye Holly 818


CLASS 11: BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST AUGUST 2017

1st: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Lamborghini

2nd: W & R Kemp & Sons, Auckvale Kalgoorlie 1322K

3rd: J R Whitlow, HighHouse Merlin

4th: D J Makin, Adzor Nebraska

5th: F W Cook & Son, Albany Lincoln [*]

Class 1 Winner - Haven Lamborghini


SENIOR MALE CHAMPION - CHARLES MACKANESS PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Lamborghini

Reserve: W & R Kemp & Sons, Auckvale Kalgoorlie 1322K

Senior Male Champion - Haven Lamborghini


CLASS 12: BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST SEPTEMBER 2017 AND 31ST DECEMBER 2017

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

2nd: D J Makin, Haven Rover

Class 12 Winner - Church Preen Riddick


CLASS 13: BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 2018 AND 31ST MARCH 2018

1st: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Regiment

2nd: R P Mann, Spinney Ballybunion

3rd: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Rockstar

Class 13 Winner - HighHedges Regiment


CLASS 14: BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APRIL 2018 AND 31ST AUGUST 2018

1st: R A Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Riband

2nd: R P Mann, Spinney Pat

3rd: A & A MIller, Alanna Professional

Class 14 Winner - Free Town Riband


INTERMEDIATE MALE CHAMPION - MORRIS CORFIELD YARWOOD PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

Reserve: D J Makin, Haven Rover

Intermediate Male Champion - Church Preen Riddick


CLASS 15: BULL CALF BORN IN SEPTEMBER 2018

1st: A R Owen, Church Preen Sagan

2nd: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Spirit

3rd: James Lewis, Boycefield Samson

4th: RG & MD Thomas, Risbury Statesman

5th: RG & MD Thomas, Risbury Senator

6th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Skipper

7th: James Lewis, Boycefield Stormzy

8th: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Steadfast

Class 15 Winner - Church Preen Sagan


CLASS 16: BULL CALF BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST OCTOBER 2018

1st: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist

2nd: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Simba

3rd: RG & MD Thomas, Ribsury Sovereign

4th: RG & MD Thomas, Risbury Sailor

5th: Norman Farm Partnership, Hickling Starfire

6th: RA Bradstock & Partners, Free Town Stalwart

7th: E L Lewis & Son, Haven Snowdon

Class 16 Winner - HighHedges Synergist


JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION - MABEL SINNET MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist

Reserve: PRJ & LR Vincent, Pulham Simba

Junior Male Champion - HighHedges Synergist


GRAND MALE CHAMPION - T E SMART PERPETUAL CUP

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist

Grand Male Champion - Church Preen Riddick


SUPREME CHAMPION - CLIVE PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Champion: A R Owen, Church Preen Riddick

Reserve: Mrs S A Cowle, HighHedges Synergist

Supreme Champion - Church Preen Riddick


YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES

JUDGED BY MS E SMITH, HEREFORD YOUTH CO-ORDINATOR


CLASS 1: 19 TO 26 YEARS OF AGE

1st: Flora Amery (Champion)

2nd: Hannah Murrell

3rd: Dan Gower

4th: Emma Davies

Class 1 Winner and Champion - Flora Amery


CLASS 2: 14 TO 18 YEARS OF AGE

1st: William Awan

2nd: Harriet Froud

3rd: Jack Lake

4th: Sam Barker

Class 2 Winner - William Awan


CLASS 3: UNDER 14 YEARS OF AGE

1st: Beth Vincent

2nd: Oscar Chandler

Class 3 Winner - Beth Vincent

20 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All